Uber Statement Update

You may have heard reports, or received a notice from Uber, regarding a security incident involving the personal information of some Uber driver partners. We would like to make sure you have the facts about what happened, the information involved and the steps we are taking to protect your information.

WHAT HAPPENED?

On September 17, 2014, we discovered that one of our databases could potentially have been accessed by a third party. Our investigation revealed that a one-time unauthorized access to an Uber database by a third party had occurred on May 12, 2014. Upon discovery we immediately changed the access protocols for the database and began an in-depth investigation. In February 2015, we notified approximately 50,000 drivers whose name and driver’s license numbers had been identified in that database.

Uber has learned that the database includes information for about 60,000 additional drivers. We provided notice to the affected drivers in June 2016. We provided a supplemental notice to about 500 drivers in August 2016.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?

The information primarily consists of drivers’ names and driver’s license numbers. The information also includes the Social Security numbers of less than 100 drivers, and the bank account and routing numbers of about 200 drivers.

WHAT WE ARE DOING

To date, we have not received any reports of actual misuse of any information as a result of this incident, but we are notifying impacted drivers and recommend these individuals monitor their credit reports for fraudulent transactions or accounts.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

To help protect the identity of the additional drivers whose information was discovered in the database, we are offering all such drivers a complimentary one-year enrollment in My TransUnion Monitoring, a credit monitoring service provided by a subsidiary of TransUnion®, one of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. This service helps detect possible misuse of your personal information, provides you with superior identity protection support focused on immediate identification and resolution of identity theft, and up to $1,000,000 in identity theft insurance with no deductible. More information on My TransUnion Monitoring is provided in the notice sent by Uber to any of the affected drivers.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this incident, please contact us at notice@uber.com or call us at (800) 870-8534.